Aborigine’s Comb
    gfdg

Aborigine’s Comb

EGP95.00

Scientific Name: Pachycereus Pecten-Aboriginum
Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum is a tree up to 15 meters tall. The erect or ascending branches are up to 25 centimeters in diameter. The immature stems are up to 22 centimeters wide with 10 or 11 ribs. Mature stems are up to 17.5 centimeters wide with 10 to 12 ribs. The areoles bear rigid, sharp, white to gray spines which may be curved on mature stems. The flower is white and about 5 to 7.5 centimeters long. It opens in the evening and closes by midday. The ovary is coated in velvety brown hairs. The floral bracts are linear with long-attenuate tips covering the development of flower buds. Flowering occurs in January through March. The fruit is densely covered with long, golden yellow spines up to 6 centimeters long. It ripens by June and July. It splits at maturity to reveal a thin layer of firm, red, juicy pulp and shiny black seeds each about half a centimeter long.
-Max. Height: 15 m
-Max. Width: 22 cm

* The product image above is a generic image of this product. Delivered product may not be identical to the product image on this page.

000

Other Common Names: Hairbrush Cactus
Sunlight: Full sun to partial shade
Water: Moderate, Low
Soil: A well-drained soil mix, Sand
Growth Rate: Slow
Flowering Period: Late Winter
Country of Origin: Mexico
Habit: Perennial
Gardening Tips: Prune only to remove wayward, dead, diseased, or top-heavy growth.

Reviews(0)

There are no reviews yet.

Add a Review

Be the first to review “Aborigine’s Comb”

...