African Mahogany
    Khayasenegalensis
  • v vc
  • gbg
  • 4
  • P5223862

African Mahogany

EGP685.00

Scientific Name: Khaya Senegalensis
It is a large or very large tree with a straight trunk.  This tree is highly valued. The leaves of the Khaya Senegalensis are compound and reddish when young, turning green with age. Flowers appear as branched clusters, white and sweetly scented, the fruit is a spherical woody capsule revealing winged seeds.
-Max. Height: 50 m

* The product image above is a generic image of this product. Delivered product may not be identical to the product image on this page.

Clear selection
000

Other Common Names: Dry Zone Mahogany, Khaya Wood
Sunlight: Full sun
Water: High, Moderate
Soil: Clay, Loam, Sand
Flowering Period: Early in the rainy season
Country of Origin: Senegal
Habit: Perennial
Gardening Tips: Pruning is needed to develop a strong structure. Use pruning saws and loppers for moderate work, and a chainsaw for heavy work (open Tools & Equipments section).

Additional information

Pot Size

40 cm, 50 cm, 60 cm

Reviews(0)

There are no reviews yet.

Add a Review

Be the first to review “African Mahogany”

...