Crinum Lily
    crinum asiaticum1 copy
  • crinum asiaticum3 copy
  • crinum asiaticum 4
  • crinum asiaticum 7
  • crinum asiaticum5
  • crinum asiaticum6

Crinum Lily

EGP220.00

Scientific Name: Crinum Asiaticum
Crinum lily is an evergreen, large, bulbous, rosette-like herb. The flowers bloom almost all year round with small resting periods. The flower is radically symmetrical with six pure white, or striped with claret-red or tinted with rose-purple petals. The flowers are pleasantly fragrance, especially during the night and morning hours. The young inner leaves are crushed and the juice squeezed out and poured in the ear in cases of earache.
-Max. Height: 14 cm
-Max. Width: 1.5 m

* The product image above is a generic image of this product. Delivered product may not be identical to the product image on this page.

Clear selection
000

Other Common Names: Tree Crinum, Poison Bulb
Sunlight: Full to part sun
Water: Moderate
Soil: Loam, Sand
Growth Rate: Fast
Flowering Period: Year Round
Flower Color: White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Fruit Color: Green
Country of Origin: Southeastern Asia
Habit: Perennial
Gardening Tips: Supply your lily with plant food once a month when the flower blooms. Use a fertilizer high in phosphorus to help it bloom. Avoid feeding the plant when it’s not actively growing such as fall and winter months. Fertilizer can be stressful for the bulb during the resting period for this plant. (Open Fertilizer section to order yours). The Crinum Lily is a lovely cut flower. However, if a flower begins to fade, snap it off, and a new one will open shortly. As the plant grows tall, there can often be draping leaves or foliage that will leave it looking messy. You can just trim these and remove and dying bottom leaves.

Additional information

Pot Size

30 cm

Reviews(0)

There are no reviews yet.

Add a Review

Be the first to review “Crinum Lily”

...