Spider Plant
    pl2000027236
  • pl2000027236_card2_lg
  • spider-plant-1

Spider Plant

EGP75.00

Scientific Name: Chlorophytum Comosum
Probably the most popular houseplant of all time, spider plant produces a spreading clump of broad, arching, green blades. It is typically grown as a hanging basket specimen because it produces long, pendulous, wiry stems with lots of spidery plantlets at the tips, hence the common name. When actively growing, spider plant produces clusters of small, single white flowers. The fruits that follow are triangular, three-celled capsules filled with several large, black seeds. This is one easy to grow plant.
– Max. Height: 40.5 cm
– Max. Width: 38 cm

* The product image above is a generic image of this product. Delivered product may not be identical to the product image on this page.

Clear selection
000

Other Common Names: Airplane plant, St. Bernard’s lily, Spider ivy, Ribbon plant, Hen and chickens
Sunlight: Full Sun, partial sun, partial shade
Soil: Loam, sand
Water: Moderate
Growth Rate: Fast
Flower Color: White
Fruit Color: Green
Country of origin: Southern Africa, South Africa
Gardening tips: Water your spider plant with distilled or purified water. As they are sensitive to the fluoride in tap water. Fertilize spider plants 1 to 2 times per month during the spring and summer. Trim dead leaf tips or leaves with scissors. Heal blanched leaves by reducing the sun exposure. (Soil and Tools & Equipments  sections may help you carry out these tasks).

Additional information

Pot Size

12 cm

Reviews(0)

There are no reviews yet.

Add a Review

Be the first to review “Spider Plant”

...