Moringa
    nnb
  • xvx

EGP685.00

Scientific Name: Moringa Oleifera
M. oleifera is a fast-growing, deciduous tree. The bark has a whitish-grey colour and is surrounded by thick cork. Young shoots have purplish or greenish-white, hairy bark. The tree has an open crown of drooping, fragile branches and the leaves build up a feathery foliage of tripinnate leaves. The flowers are fragrant and bisexual, surrounded by five unequal, thinly veined, yellowish-white petals. Flowering only occurs once a year but in more constant seasonal temperatures flowering can happen twice or even all year-round. Moringa's young seed pods and leaves are used as vegetables. It can also be used for water purification and hand washing, and is sometimes used in herbal medicine.
-Max. Height: 12 m

* The product image above is a generic image of this product. Delivered product may not be identical to the product image on this page.

Clear selection
000

Other Common Names: Drumstick Tree, Horseradish Tree, Ben Oil Tree, Benzoil Tree
Sunlight: Full sun
Water: Moderate
Soil: Loam, Sand
Flowering Period: Spring
Country of Origin: Northwestern India
Gardening Tips: Pruning is needed to develop a strong structure.

Moringa Benefits:
The moringa is known for its highly nutritious profile and powerful anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and tissue-protective properties among many other health benefits. It’s used as a medicine to prevent diseases such as diabetes, heart disease, anemia, arthritis, liver disease, and respiratory, skin, and digestive disorders.

Additional information

Pot Size

40 cm, 50 cm, 60 cm

Reviews(0)

There are no reviews yet.

Add a Review

Be the first to review “Moringa”

...